Belle Vue, including forecourt wall and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Porthmadog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Belle Vue, including forecourt wall and railings

Location: The centre of a row of 3 houses set back from and above the level of Garth Road, overlooking the harbour and the Cob.

Town: Porthmadog

Community: Porthmadog

Built-Up Area: Porthmadog

Porthmadog

Built in the later C19 as a terrace of 3 sustantial town houses.

Belongs to a group of 1-2 Belle Vue.

A pair of 3-storey 2-bay late-Victorian classical style houses of rendered walls, slate roof on projecting eaves and hipped to the R, and rendered stacks. Both have the entrance in the R-hand bay, comprising recessed panel doors with half-lit side panels and overlights. Ground-floor openings have cornices on moulded consoles, and middle-storey windows have hood moulds. No 1 has 12-pane sash windows, No 2 has 2-pane sash windows. The 3-window R end wall (No 1) has small-pane sash windows and a small added porch.

The forecourt has scribed roughcast revetment walls and iron railings, which continues around the side of No 1 (railings to No 2 are largely obscured).

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved town house retaining definite late C19 character, one of a well-preserved pair of houses overlooking the harbour and the Cob.