Wenallt, Marine Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Porthmadog, Gwynedd

Town: Porthmadog

Community: Porthmadog

Built-Up Area: Porthmadog

Porthmadog

History

Marine Terrace is first shown in a view of Porthmadog by C.F. Williams, dated 1849, and is mentioned by Owen Morris in 1856. The terrace is shown on the 1871 Tremadog estate plan and 1888 Ordnance Survey. No 4 is mid C19 but its roughcast front is a later alteration.

Exterior

A 2-storey 3-window house of roughcast front, renewed slate roof and shared roughcast end stacks. Openings are offset slightly to the L side and have hood moulds. The central entrance, above street level and reached up steps, has a half-glazed panel door and overlight. Windows are 4-pane horned sashes, shorter in the upper storey.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved town house retaining definite C19 character, part of a well-preserved C19 terrace overlooking the harbour and the Cob.