Gate piers, gates and wall at entrance to Bron-y-Garth

A Grade II Listed Building in Porthmadog, Gwynedd

Town: Porthmadog

Community: Porthmadog

Built-Up Area: Porthmadog

Porthmadog

History

Bron y Garth was built in the mid C19 and was extended in the late C19. The entrance gates, piers and wall were built in the late C19 and are first shown on the 1900 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

Square gate piers of coursed rock-faced stone frame the main entrance and a pedestrian entrance to its L, both of which have boarded wooden gates. On the R side is an curving dwarf wall with rock-faced balustrade, terminating with a ogee-headed boarded door, beyond which is a plainer stone garden wall.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as well-detailed late C19 gate piers, gates and wall, forming a strong visual group with Bron-y-Garth Lodge at the entrance to the house.