Trefdy

A Grade II Listed Building in Porthmadog, Gwynedd

Location: A terraced house on the E side of the Market Hall.

Community: Porthmadog

Locality: Tremadog

Tremadoc

History

Tremadog was the creation of William Madocks (1773-1828), the first phase of which was built in the first decade of the C19 century. No 1 High Street belongs to this first phase of development. Nos 3-7 were added in the mid C19 and are shown on the 1871 Tremadog estate plan and 1888 Ordnance Survey. No 5 was a drapers shop from at least 1871.

Belongs to a group of 1-7 High Street, Tremadog.

Three cottages built in a single range, of squared local quarried stone laid in regular courses, graded slate roof on projecting eaves and with added skylights, and 3 stone stacks. No 1 is a 2-window cottage and abuts the Market Hall on the L side. Its entrance on the L side has a replacement half-glazed door. Windows are replacement 12-pane hornless sashes. Behind is a 1-storey rear wing with end stone stack and replaced windows. A vertical joint separates No 1 from the remainder of the row, which is later.

No 3-5, originally 2 properties, has a replacement boarded door L of centre, a window to its L in an original opening, and 3 altered windows to the R replacing a former shop front, which are under original slate lintels but have later brick jambs. All lower-storey windows are modern. In the upper storey are 2 small 12-pane sash windows. At the rear are replacement windows and an added dormer.

No 7 is a double-fronted cottage with central half-glazed fielded-panel door with marginal glazing. Windows are 2-pane sashes with sills. On the R side are communal stone steps. The rear has replacement door and windows in the lower storey and horizontal-sliding sashes in the upper storey.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, not withstanding some alteration, as one of a short row of houses, notable for its use of local stone, retaining definite C19 regional character and for its contribution to the historical integrity of Tremadog.