Stable at The Hully

A Grade II Listed Building in Bronington, Wrexham

Community: Bronington

Locality: Whitewell

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hanmer

History

The stable is C19, built when The Hully was part of the Hanmer estate, and is shown on the 1873 Ordnance Survey. The tack room is later and is mentioned in the sale particulars of 1921 when the farm was sold by the estate.

Exterior

A lofted brick farm building with slate roof. On the L side are 2 pairs of boarded doors to loose boxes, between which is a replacement window under an original segmental head. On the R side are 2 segmental-headed stable doors, with replacement window at the R end. The loft has 3 openings. Set back against the R gable end is a lower tack room with further stabling. It has central full-height boarded doors, flanked by single segmental-headed boarded doors, all with strap hinges.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a farm building retaining definite C19 character, and as part of a strong farm group.