Coach house and granary on back drive to Iscoyd Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Bronington, Wrexham

Community: Bronington

Locality: Iscoyd

Traditional County: Flintshire

Whitchurch

History

Iscoyd Park was built in the early C18 and was extended by William Hanmer in 1747. From 1780 it was owned by Rev Richard Congreve (d 1782) and his descendants, who sold it to Philip Lake Godsal in 1843. The coach house on the back drive is probably contemporary with the 1747 extension of the house. It is shown on an estate plan of 1780, and 2 other near-contemporary plans.

Exterior

A lofted coach house of brick with roof of slate to the front, tiles to the rear, on sawtooth eaves and behind coped gables on moulded kneelers. It has 3 double doors with strap hinges, under segmental relieving arches. Outer sides have boarded doors with similar relieving arches, although the R-hand side has been rebuilt and the elevation was not necessarily originally symmetrical. A central hipped dormer has a 2-light small-pane window. In the R gable end is a segmental-headed window in the lower storey and small-pane loft window in place of a doorway. The L gable end also has a former loading door now glazed.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as one of a seriesof well-preserved mid C18 outbuildings of definite architectural character, and for its contribution to the historical integrity of the house and its outbuildings.