Defynnog House/ Ty Defynnog

A Grade II Listed Building in Maescar (Maes-car), Powys

Entry Name: Defynnog House/ Ty Defynnog

Location: Situated just S of churchyard, adjoining church lychgate, with long garden up to main road.

Town: Brecon

Community: Maescar (Maes-car)

Community: Maescar

Locality: Defynnog

Devynock

Village house, possibly later C18.

Exterior

House, whitewashed rubble stone with imitation slates to roof and stone S end stack. Two-storey, three-window range of C19 horned 4-pane sashes with slate sills, and centre 6-panel door with fielded panels and 3-pane overlight. Hipped door hood in imitation slate. Thin string courses over first floor windows and under the eaves. Cambered heads to ground floor windows. No openings to N end wall. C20 windows to rear, roughcast, three storeys and attic. Whitewashed rubble wing at right angles with brick end stack, garage doors to basement, door and window above.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as a probably C18 village house of group value with the church.