Nickson family tombs, including railings, in Hanmer churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Hanmer, Wrexham

Community: Hanmer

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hanmer

Two early C19 tombs to the Nickson family of Halghton Hall.

Exterior

Two similar near contemporary chest tombs. The southernmost is a freestone tomb with faceted slab, crowned by an urn. The S facet has a badly weathered inscription of which the date '1835' is the only significant part legible. Corner piers have panels. On the S side of the chest is a round arch with sunburst fluting in the spandrels, and inscription to Robert Nickson of Halghton (d 1809). On the N side is a similar round arch and inscription to Susanna Nickson (d 1822).

The northernmost is a freestone tomb with faceted slab, originally with central urn (the urn was detached at the time of survey and placed loosely on the slab). On the S side is a round arch with fluting in the spandrels, and a weathered inscription commemorating John Nickson (d 1823). On the N side is a similar round arch, with cherubs in the spandrels, and a weathered inscription of which the date '1794' is the only significant part legible. It is surrounded by later cast iron railings on 3 sides (the 4th side abuts the vicarage), missing in the NW angle.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-detailed pair of tombs, among a series of memorials contributing to the well-preserved historical integrity of the churchyard, and to the setting of the church.