Old Stable Block (ruin) at Llanover Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Old Stable Block (ruin) at Llanover Park

Location: In the centre of Llanover Park on the east side of the A4052 and approached via Porth-y-pentre.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Llanover

Locality: Llanover Park

Llanover

History

This building is a part of the Llanover Park of Benjamin Hall designed by Thomas Hopper and built 1828-37. The stables are likely to be from the final years of the campaign and thus c1835. The house was demolished in 1935 and the stables became redundant.

Exterior

The show front is built of yellow ashlar, possibly Ham Hill limestone, but with the rear wall to the stable yard of local red sandstone; it is almost entirely unroofed. Main single depth range with a show front to the house drive, single storey buildings in the internal courtyard now almost entirely gone. Elizabethan Tudor style.
The main elevation has a central turreted gateway with flanking single storey ranges. The gateway has a 4-centred arch with a 2-light mullioned window above and a clock above that. The flanking turrets have panelled bases and diminish as they rise with ogee pepper-pot caps crowned by large metal weather-vanes. The flanking wall to the left has a mullion-and transom window, the one to the right has lost its dressings. Lower walls beyond these both now largely destroyed.
The rear elevation within the courtyard shows the coach-house to the left and twin stable doors to the right, both with a damaged window above and two smaller openings over the arch. Remains of the return wing to the left of the coach-house.

Interiors now gone.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as being a part of the additions to the Llanover Park estate in the early/mid C19 designed by Thomas Hopper for Sir Benjamin Hall.