Pwll-yr-hwad

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Pwll-yr-hwad

Location: On the eastern boundary of the Community on the road south from Coed Morgan towards Llanfihangel Gobion.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Llanover

Locality: Coed Morgan

Bryngwyn

History

Small late C16 two unit house, given a rear wing possibly in the C17 and then refurbished probably in the early/mid C19, when the wing was heightened. The house has been little altered since apart from feature replacement. The survival of one timber framed gable wall may suggest that a further section of the house has been lost; presumably elsewhere, a timber-frame was replaced by stone at an early date.

Exterior

Built of local sandstone rubble with some external timber framing, later work in brick, all painted; tiled roof with red brick stacks. L-shaped plan with outshut in the inner angle. Single storey and attic with two storeys to the rear wing and single storey outshut.
The oldest section faces south and has two small 6 6 pane casements under timber lintels on the ground floor and a dormer with sloping roof and more casements in the roof. Steeply pitched roof with rebuilt red brick stack to right gable. Right return has the original entrance beside the stack, plank door with a small tiled hood; small stair window on upper floor to left of stack. Left return has a timber framed wall with revealed upper cruck truss. Stone infill with vertical painted-on timbers. Modern door in centre below and small window in apex on collar beam. The rear elevation is almost completely covered by later extensions with a wing to the left and a lean-to at right angles to the right. Small dormer with casement window above the lean-to.
The rear wing has clearly been heightened, being stone below and brick above. The gable end has a large external stack flanked by casements as before on the upper floor. Casement to each floor on the left return. The right return is covered by a single storey lean-to which has a casement in the road end.

Interior

The interior of the original build is very completely displayed, with a timber framed partition on both floors. The ground floor main room shows a rebuilt fireplace with oak lintel with the door to the left and the staircase gone from the right. Two deeply chamfered ceiling beams. Partition wall with posts but no planks, the cranked headed doorway survives to the right hand end and evidence of another at the left. The two originally unheated rooms beyond are now combined into a kitchen. Upstairs the partition continues into an upper cruck truss with surviving doorway with a cranked head cut into the collar.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a small late C16 house of local type which retains significant original fabric and much of the early layout, with good interior detail.