Cross in Churchyard of Church of St. Bride

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Llanover

Locality: Llansantffraid

Bryngwyn

History

Late medieval, probably late C15 churchyard cross which has lost its top and has been unrestored since. The steps are now in a very uneven state although the previously reported ivy growth has been removed.

Exterior

Built of sandstone blocks, now very unevenly fixed. Three square diminishing steps of which the bottom one has a nosing. The top step carries a shallow square base, which supports a plain socket stone and two stones of a tapered shaft with base broaches, the top is missing.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a late medieval churchyard cross which, despite damage, retains significant early fabric.

Scheduled Ancient Monument: MM312(MON) - called St. Bridget's Churchyard Cross, Llansantffraed.