Walls, Gatepiers, Gates and Lodge at Porth-y-pentre

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Llanover

Locality: Llanover Park

Llanover

History

Part of the c1910 improvements to the Llanover Park estate and probably designed by Alfred Powell. The group has since only been altered in detail.

Exterior

Built of squared red sandstone walling with dressed copings and with a stone slate roof to the lodge. The Victorian park wall was broken by a recessed entrance. Stone piers in the wall with dressed caps go to wing walls with dressed coping. The central gateway is flanked by the lodge on the left and a footgate on the right. Square piers and wrought iron double gates, wrought iron footgate to right, to the left a panel of decorative wrought iron railings on a dwarf stone wall.
The lodge is two storeys and T-shaped in plan. The head of the T faces the gates and has a gabled porch to the right and a small canted bay window to the left with a 2-light casement above it. The road elevation has two small windows on the ground floor of the gable end and two 2-light windows in the wing behind. The gable carries a stack with paired square flues. The upper floor has the base of a corbelled stack, now otherwise gone and small dormer with pent roof.
Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a part of the planned additions to the Llanover Estate in the early C20 and probably designed by Alfred Powell.