11, Arthur Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

With number 9, one half of a large timber-framed building of probably C16 origin, enlarged in C17. It is suggested that the two big projecting gables may have been added and the whole raised in the C17: the detail of the framing, with timber of thinner scantling in the upper section of the main range between the wings, is indicative. The original was probably a hall house, as suggested by Sir Cyril Fox. It has long been subdivided into two dwellings. No 9 was given an added entrance bay in brick when No 7 was built in the earlier C19, and both No 9 and No 11 a large Georgian Gothic first floor window as on No 7. No 9 was the premises of Dick Proctor, boot and shoe maker c. 1900. The two houses appear to have been an inn in the C17, as an early C18 deed refers to a house to the S of The Bell formerly the Plume of Feathers, it was then leased to Edward Weaver, shoemaker. The houses are marked as owned by William Davies of Rhydwhyman on 1833 map and on 1839 tithe map, when No 11 was occupied by Ann Roberts. Later part of the Lloyd estate, given by Wyndham and J.D.K. Lloyd to the council in 1960s, restored as council accommodation.

Exterior

House, timber-frame on stone plinth with whitewashed brick panels, and slate roofs. Tall C20 brick stack rising from right pitch of gable of No 9 and with a large renewed brick stack at the junction of the gable of No 11 with the main roof. Two storeys with two large projecting gabled bays, one to each house. No 11 comprises the bay between the two gables, the right gable and the right end bay. The middle section has square framing below the upper floor which has thin timbering. Two-light casement to left and two stone steps to modern ledged door with glazed panel. Added upper floor has centre modern two-light leaded casement. Projecting gable is square-framed with small C20 shallow canted oriel (replacing one with leaded glazing noted in 1983 and shown in old photographs) under large three-light window as in gable of No 9, and No 7, with top-lights, iron small-paned glazing and Gothic intersecting bars in square top lights. Black painted brick plinth. The right end bay retains original roof pitch with square framing of three by three panels, with a two-light casement with iron small panes. The N gable end has original framing in three by five square panels below tie-beam. Above, in gable, is a four-light small-paned casement. Ground floor centre small-paned casement pair, and a single-light window to right.
Rear has big brick chimney-breast behind No 9 in rear timber-framed gable with iron cross-window to first floor and iron casement pair below. To left of chimney gable, timber-frame over a casement-pair, then a projecting gable narrow timber-framed gable with brick plinth, rubble stone on N. To left again, timber-frame over rubble stone and this last roof-slope has old small slates.

Stone setts in front, and in front of N end.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as part of a substantial twin-gabled timber framed house with good external character including unusual window detail.