Premises occupied by R.H. Bunner

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

Later C19 house and commercial premises. The ironmonger's business of the Brown family was sold in 1891 to R.H.Bunner (1872-1947) and much expanded. The business sold ironmongery and seeds, agricultural machinery, bicycles and eventually cars. The business also occupied for a time Compton House in Broad Street, and still continues. The present buildings probably date from the 1870s or 1880s, the shopfront from c. 1910. Old photographs show the brick unpainted and a lower shop front, projecting with hipped slate roof. The Brown business is listed in directories from 1835, first Samuel Brown blacksmith and grocer (1835, 1858) then William R. Brown 1880. A John Brown, blacksmith is listed in 1811, possibly at the same address. Marked on 1839 tithe map as owned by Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn, occupied by Samuel Brown.

Exterior

Commercial premises and house, painted brick with slate roofs and brick stack. Two storeys. Two ranges, the house to left and shop to right. House has slightly higher eaves, of nogged brick and red brick right end stack and left stack on ridge before one-bay service section. Main part is double-fronted offset to left with shallow triangular heads to two 3-light small-paned timber-mullion windows each floor, the ground floor ones longer with transoms and top lights. Triangular head to 4-panel centre door with overlight, under hipped slate hood carried on heavy pierced timber brackets. Left end bay has a similar first floor three-light and plain triangular-headed ledged door below. Single-storey range attached to left, painted brick to right, rubble stone to left of ledged door.
To right is slightly lower shop with brick right end stack, two first floor iron small-paned casement-pair windows and full-width projecting c1910 shopfront with casing of thin pilasters, big console brackets, sloping fascia, cornice and blind box. Recessed centre doorway between shopwindows of two long plate glass front panes each and one canted in to doorway. Double doors with overlight. Fascia is lettered 'Ironmonger Bunner Cycles'. The brickwork above the original lower shop window is visible inside the present shop front.
Slate-hung right end wall with external red brick chimney. Attached to right is added painted brick workshop building, early C19 altered in C20 with hipped corrugated iron roof. Front wall only of old brick with nogged brick eaves and blind roundel over C20 garage entry with iron lintel. C20 red brick right side wall with windows on two storeys.

Two iron columns within shop window.

Included for its special interest as a remarkably complete C19 commercial premises with house.