No. 3 Plough Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

End house of a row of three C17 to early C18 timber framed cottages, the ground floor later encased in brick. The row was named for the altered house to the left that was the Plough Inn, now Sunnybank. Marked on 1833 map as owned by John Bowen. The houses were built as a single unit with square framing. First floor has matching diagonal braces to lower corners each end and angle struts to posts between each cottage. Earlier to mid C20 metal windows and dormers to each cottage.

Exterior

End-terrace house with painted brick ground floor, timber-framed upper floor with painted brick infill and steep slate roof with red brick stack to right, on ridge. Two storeys and attic with earlier to mid C20 metal windows. Large gabled dormer with mock timber-framing in gable set to left, shared with No 2, with casement-pair to No 2 and single casement to No 3, first floor centre triple casement, ground floor door to right and casement pair to centre. Ground floor brickwork steps forward, possibly casing timber-frame. Timber-frame above has big diagonal brace to lower right and small diagonal brace to top left. Rubble stone N end gable.

Thick stopped and chamfered beams with joists. C19 stair with straight balusters.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as one of a consistent row of three timber-framed small houses.