House and The Raj Restaurant

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Entry Name: House and The Raj Restaurant

Location: The NW end of a block of commercial and residential buildings fronting the street on the S side of Lancaster Square.

County: Conwy

Town: Conwy

Community: Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Deganwy

Built in the final decade of the C19 as a pair with No 5, and shown on the 1900 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A 3½-storey 2-window shop and house in a single range with No 5, of cream-painted pebble-dash with smooth-rendered eared architraves painted light blue, slate roof on dentil cornice continuous with No 5, with 2 skylights and brick end stacks. In the lower storey is a new shop front. It has a 2-light window over glazed tile stallriser. Glazed doors to the house on the L, restaurant on the R, have overlights. Above is a modern fascia. In the 1st and 2nd floor openings are offset to the L, have eared architraves and horned sashes. In the 1st floor is a canted oriel window to the R, which has 6 over 2 panes, and single window to the L of 3 over 2 panes. The 2nd floor has windows of 6 over single panes.

The roughcast rear has altered windows and ground-floor extension.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding its recent shop front, for its special architectural interest as a commercial and residential building of definite late C19 character, part of an imposing architectural group formed by Nos 1-6, and for its overall contribution to the historical townscape of Lancaster Square.