Carreg Lwyd

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Deganwy

History

One of a terrace of mid C19 houses first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. Additions were made to the rear in the 1960s.

Belongs to a group of 1-15 Erskine Terrace.

A terrace of 2-storey single-fronted houses of rubble stone, slate roof and mainly shared stone stacks, but pebble-dashed stack between Nos 1 and 3 and to the R end of No 15. Windows have segmental stone heads and are beneath gables in the upper-storey. No 1 is on the corner of Chapel Street. It has brick steps up to a half-glazed replacement panel door on the L and 2-pane horned sash windows on the R. Its gable end is pebble-dashed and has a horned sash window in the upper storey.

Nos 3-13 are in reflected pairs with the entrances on the inner sides. No 3 has a replacement half-glazed door, ground-floor 12-pane and 1st-floor 9-pane hornless sash windows. No 5 has a replacement door, 2-pane horned sash window in the ground floor and replacement top-hung casement above. The terrace is stepped up between Nos 5 and 7. Nos 7 and 9 both have replacement doors and replacement top-hung casement windows. Nos 11-13 both have replacement doors, 2-pane sash windows in the ground floor and replacement 1st-floor top-hung casements. No 15 is slightly higher than the remainder of the row but the roof is pitched at the same angle. It has a boarded door on the L, and 12-pane and 9-pane hornless sash windows. The R gable end is pebble-dashed, where an earlier attached building has been taken down.

To the rear is No 1 has a wing with 2-pane sashes in each storey facing Chapel Street. Nos 3-13 have replacement windows and the 1960s paired 2-storey flat roof extensions with higher eaves line than the main range.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as one of a terrace of small simple town houses retaining definite C19 character, for its contribution to the architectural integrity of Erskine Terrace and overall historical townscape.