Garden terrace walls and turrets on N and E sides of Bryn Corach

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Mount Pleasant

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Deganwy

History

Bryn Corach was built in the second half of the C19. The walls and turrets, designed to resemble the town walls, are shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

Castellated walls and turrets of rubble stone. The entrance from the drive to the house has round turrets of 2-storey height, of which the L-hand (E) is broader and has a doorway and window openings. Further E. across the front of the house, the wall continues, with 2 turrets, and central brick and concrete steps. The wall then continues, beyond the entrance elevation of the house, curving around the E side, where the wall has saddle-back merlons and there are 3 more half-round turrets, before a gateway from the drive on the E side of the house, also with turrets. Further S the wall is plainer.
On the W side of the forecourt entrance is a plain rubble-stone wall, then a curving return leading to the W side of the house which has 2 turrets, and terminates just N of the wing added in 1963. This section also has a memorial plaque to Thomas Arthur Leonard, founder of the Co-operative and Communal Holidays Fellowship. Another short, detached, section of wall is on the R side of the forecourt to the NW of the house, which terminates with a round turret to the side of the house.
On the E side of the house is a detached high rubble-stone terrace retaining wall with castellated parapet. The wall is stepped back on the S side, beyond the E elevation of the house, where the wall is battered. A return stub wall is unfinished, on the N side of which is the base of a round tower.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as garden walls and turrets of definite architectural character, and for their contribution to the setting of the house.