Minafon

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno Junction, Conwy

Entry Name: Minafon

Location: At R angles to the street and set immediately above Glan-y-Mor Road (A546) on its SW side.

County: Conwy

Town: Deganwy

Community: Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Tywyn

Built-Up Area: Llandudno Junction

Conwy

History

A mid C19 house shown on the 1890 Ordnance Survey. The present porch is a later addition. The house was extended on the S side in the late C20 or early C21 by Clive Hardment, architect.

Exterior

A late Georgian style 2-storey 3-bay house of rubble-stone, slate roof with bracketed gables and pebble-dashed end stacks. The symmetrical front has a projecting narrower gabled central entrance bay, with fret-cut barge boards and finial, and ridge lower than the ridge of the main house. Openings throughout have brick segmental heads in the lower storey. The entrance has a half-glazed door. It is within a Gothic timber-framed porch comprising open cusped panels, below an upper tier of quatrefoils, and bracketed hipped roof. Windows are 16-pane hornless sashes, except for a lintelled central 8-pane sash window in the upper storey. Outer 1st-floor windows are beneath the eaves.

Set back against the L gable end is an extension of steel posts under a hipped roof on overhanging eaves, weatherboarded in the upper-storey sides but otherwise glazed and with balconies in each storey. On its R side the main range has a small window in the upper storey. Set back against the R gable end is a 1-storey projection in line with the main range, with 9-pane hornless sash window. It has a pebble-dashed gable end. The rear of the house has replacement small-pane sash windows.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a house retaining definite mid C19 character and detail.