Stretford House and Conwy Kebab, Burger & Pizza House

A Grade II Listed Building in Conwy, Conwy

Community: Conwy

Locality: Walled town

Built-Up Area: Conwy

Conwy

History

Originally 2 houses. Evidence for their different dates is the differing rear roof slopes. The front was remodelled as a pair in the late C19.

Exterior

A 2-storey house and shop with a whitened pebble-dashed front, black-painted smooth-rendered plinth, sill band, eaves band and architraves, and slate roof with a small central brick ridge stack and shared brick stack to the R. The house on the L side (No 10) has a panel door with overlight, under a rendered pediment. To its R is a 4-pane sash window with similar pediment. No 8 has a late C20 shop front, with recessed central entrance and a fascia. In the upper storey No 8 has 2-pane and 4-pane sash windows, and No 10 a single 4-pane sash, all horned. Between the upper-storey windows of the 2 houses is a panel with 'Stretford House' in raised letters.
The rear roof slopes differ. No 10 is steeper and therefore probably earlier. The rear wall is cement rendered and has modern fenestration. On the R side is an outshut retaining a 4-pane sash window.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a town house retaining C19 character despite part conversion to a shop, and for group value within the historical townscape.