Ty Mawr, Llanvihangel Tor-y-Mynydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Devauden, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Ty Mawr, Llanvihangel Tor-y-Mynydd

Location: About 2 Km NW of Devauden; to the W and below the Devauden to Monmouth road, reached via minor road and track.

Community: Devauden

Community: Devauden

Locality: Cobbler's Plain

Llanishen

History

Origins as late medieval cruck hall house. Rebuilt in late C16, and C17. As rebuilt, the building consisted of a house with detached kitchen at right angles. The 2 sections were connected by the building of an extra room on the gable end of the house, and the kitchen roof extended to meet roof of main block. The room above the kitchen is still only accessible by its separate stone stair.
The 8-light transomed window with reserved chamfers mentioned by Fox & Raglan has been removed, but in overall form the house is little changed from their Volume III, Plate XXIV.

Exterior

House. Stone with slate roofs, brick chimneys; generally modern glazing. Main block aligned NE to SW down the hillside, with kitchen block at right angles on NW side.
Facing yard (NE), roof sweeps down to ground floor eaves; chimney to L and to centre; one large and one small window; doorway under porch. At right angles, a lower kitchen block (formerly detached) with dormer window facing yard; chimney to R end. At upper end, a later agricultural shed. To rear the division of older and slightly later blocks is clear. Upper (older) block has 2 gabled dormers door and window; lower block (set back) has single dormer and modern window.

Interior

Kitchen with exposed stop-chamfered beams, fireplace; stone stairs to room above with (boxed-in) upper cruck. Lower part of house has exposed stop-chamfered beams; room (former dairy) with stone shelves and C19 door with sliding wooden ventilator. Upper part of house with massive stop-chamfered beams. Late C18/early C19 wooden stair. Roof trusses boxed in but original cruck truss central to former hall believed to be intact. C19 matchboarded partitions; dado to ground floor bedroom.

Reasons for Listing

Late C16 or early C17 house with earlier origins retaining much of its regional sub-medieval character.