Former Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Town (Y Dref), Merthyr Tydfil

Community: Town

Built-Up Area: Merthyr Tydfil

Merthyr Tydfil

Mid C19.

Exterior

Stone with some render to R return gable; plinth. Elevation facing New Castle Street of 3 bays. Central gabled bay has 2 small round-headed windows over round-headed doorway with keystone and moulded surround; panelled doors with fanlight. Outer bays with taller round-headed window. Right gable end has three tall round-headed windows, that to L has lower drop than others. Rear return has round-headed window at upper level above window with rectangular head.

Reasons for Listing

A mid C19 chapel retaining its overall character. Part of a group of listed buildings in New Castle Street.