The Malthouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Gungrog, Powys

Entry Name: The Malthouse

Location: On the west bank of the River Severn, immediately south of Buttington Bridge, approached via a track which crosses the railway close to the river bank at the western end of the bridge. The malthouse

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Locality: Buttington

Built-Up Area: Gungrog

Welshpool

History

Occupation of the site is documented from 1726, but there is some physical evidence to suggest that there was a building here earlier than that: timbers of substantial size are incorporated in the present structure. The malthouse (and the dwelling to which it is attached) appears to be substantially of the earlier C18: this is suggested by the type and style of construction (combining brick and timber framing). There has also been a sequence of modification to the structure: roof trusses have been altered to accommodate a steeper pitch, panel infill has been renewed. These changes form part of the historical development of the building. More recently, the lower gable end has been rebuilt.

Exterior

Small rural malthouse, comprising long main range of 3 storeys, with kiln housed in gabled wing to rear. Small range of later C19 agricultural outbuildings also attached at rear. Main range is brick with timber-framing to upper floors. Roof renewed in corrugated iron sheet. Front elevation is mostly of early hand-made brick to ground floor, and has low doorway to left, and two broad openings with single ring shallow arched brick heads and (modern) wood slats. Upper storeys comprise two tiers of square panelled timber-framing, with long tension braces at angles, and brick panel infill. Doorway up (renewed) timber staircase towards left; two small inserted window openings. Rear elevation similarly constructed. Lower gable rebuilt beneath apex, which retains earlier brickwork. Gabled wing housing kiln is local rubble with brick at eaves associated with re-roofing. Small outbuilding range is late C19 machine-made brick with blue brick dressings.

Interior

Low ground floor (perhaps originally housing steeping troughs); entrance to kiln in rear wall. Upper storeys (the malting floors) accessed via external stairs to first floor, then staircase inserted in central hauling bay. Beams to boarded ceilings on each floor, and roof comprising 3 king-post trusses. Of these, the central truss appears to be the earliest with more substantial timbers but all follow the same pattern of king post with steep principle rafters, with secondary rafters relating to a later roof-line. Tie-beams project beyond feet of rafters, and wall-posts are roughly cut away immediately below the joint with the trusses. Several timbers show clear signs of re-use. Timber hoist over central hauling bay. Kiln wing retains most of kiln itself substantially intact, notwithstanding damage associated with collapse of malting floor. Firebox in brick central column, sprung out as vaulting over surrounding passage and originally supporting the malting floor. Stoke hole faces door from lower floor of main range, and cast iron grate remains in situ. Fragments of perforated tiles also in situ. Embedded between the rear of the kiln wing and the rear wall of the main range is a timber-framed partition, with wall posts, and struts above cut-through tie-beam. This is not tied into existing walls, and appears to be the relic of an earlier building on the site, elements of which may also account for the extent of re-used timber in the main range.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an exceptionally well-preserved example of a rural malt-house of unusually early date. The building is of particular importance for its constructional detail which is typical of its region, and for the retention of its internal structure (the kiln and malting floors) directly relating to its use.