Fountain near Marble Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodelwyddan, Denbighshire

Locality: The Village

Built-Up Area: Bodelwyddan

Traditional County: Flintshire

Kinmel

History

On OS map of 1878, and probably contemporary with the nearby Marble Church, Vicarage and Village housing, circa 1857. Perhaps by John Gibson, architect of the church, vicarage and village housing. The fountain was fed by pipes from ponds behind Bodelwyddan Castle, but the supply was cut when the dual carriageway was built in the 1980s. Restored early C21.

Exterior

Fountain in grey stone similar to that of adjacent Marble Church. Bowl supported by column with dolphin heads on octagonal base. Set within octagonal stone basin with moulded copings.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for Group Value with the listed buildings including the Marble Church, Vicarage, School and listed buildings of the Village.