Churchyard Wall of St Margaret's

A Grade II Listed Building in Bodelwyddan, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Churchyard Wall of St Margaret's

Location: Forming a rectangular enclosure to St Margaret's churchyard. Timber gates at SW and small iron gate at NW (to vicarage). Small breach at NE corner gives access to an additional graveyard.

Community: Bodelwyddan

Locality: The Village

Built-Up Area: Bodelwyddan

Traditional County: Flintshire

Kinmel

History

Probably built c1860, at the time of the completion of St Margaret''''s church to the design of John Gibson.

Exterior

A very low wall in local limestone with a moulded coping, surrounding the churchyard of St Margaret. Stone gatepiers at main entrace at SW corner. Flight of steps to gate leading to vicarage at NW corner. On the S side the churchyard is adjacent to and level with the pavement of the road. On the W side the adjacent field has a ditch against the wall, creating a ha-ha on this side only. Elsewhere the adjacent land is at a lower level than the churchyard.

The main gatepiers are at the SW corner. Tall stone piers with chamfered arrises and gabled copings; timber gates.

Listed for group value with St Margaret''''s church.