Cross Street Tunnel and Archways

A Grade II Listed Building in Chirk, Wrexham

Community: Chirk (Y Waun)

Community: Chirk

Locality: Cross Street

Chirk

History

Probably late C18. An Act to construct the Ellesmere canal, linking the Rivers Dee, Mersey, and Severn was passed in 1793. The engineer was Thomas Telford under the more experienced Principal Engineer, William Jessop. Construction began on the major aqueducts to North and to South of this section in 1795, and navigation began in 1802 when the section of the canal from Chirk to Froncysyllte opened.

Exterior

Tunnel with stone portals, probably late C18. Rubble, with voussoirs to elliptical arches on N and S sides of embankment of canal and tow-path. The tunnel lining has been rendered.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a distinctive feature of canal engineering and for its Group Value with other listed items on the Llangollen Canal.