Lime Kilns

A Grade II Listed Building in Froncysyllte, Wrexham

Community: Llangollen Rural

Locality: Froncysyllte

Built-Up Area: Froncysyllte

Chirk

History

Lime kilns, possibly built in association with the canal (originally known as the Ellesmere Canal), 1795-1805. Different access arches suggest that the lime kilns were not all built at the same time. Shown on 1843 Tithe Map and apparently known as Biddulph's Limekilns in 1822 when a new road (the A5) was constructed between there and Chirk. A smaller block of lime kilns E of main site has been much altered and is incorporated in gardens of dwellings.

Exterior

A battery of six large lime kilns built into the steep escarpment between the canal and the A5 above. High retaining wall in roughly squared and coursed limestone, the centre section of which has been repaired in concrete. Easternmost access arch is pointed with three brick voussoir rings. The next two access arches are segmental. The three western acess arches (all blocked) are round-headed each with a single ring of stone voussoirs. Much of the retaining wall over two westernmost kilns has fallen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an impressive set of large-scale canal-side lime-kilns, survival of early industrial history of the region.