Iceland (Former Woolworths Store)

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Purpose built commercial premises of the inter-war period constructed to a design format once common throughout the UK. Woolworths the store was established by FW Woolworth in America during the 1880s with the first store in the UK opening in 1909 in Liverpool.
From the outset each shop followed the same format and common design principles, during the 1920s and 30s Woolworths had its own architects and construction departments responsible for the design and construction of its 'domestic bazaars' to either neo-classical or modern standardised styles and more latterly art-deco. Following the second World War the standard house style was viewed as old-fashioned and easily dated and new stores were built to more contemporary designs. Woolworths continued to operate with fluctuating success until the early C21 when it finally ceased trading.

Exterior

Shop, symmetrical two-storey façade in a modern classical style. 3 bays with continuous cornice, centre breaks forward with three tall metal casement windows divided by pilasters with capitals and modillions and very slight pediment above. Blank panels to either end.
Shop-front to the ground floor is original and characteristic of the Woolworths inter-war design: two double doors with glazed overlights above with a central display window and two display windows to either side. Doors replaced 2009 with plain glass window to the right and aluminium glazed doors to the left. The display windows have quadrant glazing to each corner and bronze square section framing with ventilation strips and rosette details. Pearl granite stall risers and shop fascia above with moulded cornice, end console brackets and roundel soffits.
The shop extends to the rear with large plain brick structure that houses the main shop, staff accommodation and loading area. Later shop extension to right not of special interest.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a very good example of purpose built commercial architecture of its period retaining good original detail, and for its importance as a well preserved and prominent Woolworths store once common throughout the UK. Group value with the surrounding buildings on Agincourt Square and Priory Street.