Former Malthouse and attached Stables

A Grade II Listed Building in Bausley with Criggion (Bausley gyda Chrugion), Powys

Community: Bausley with Criggion (Bausley gyda Chrugion)

Community: Bausley with Criggion

Locality: Coedway

Wollaston

History

Probably early or mid C19. The Malthouse is shown on the first edition Ordnance survey map of 1886 with the village of Coedway and was later reused as a cowhouse associated with Malt house Farm. It was probably associated with a kiln and the 1886 map shows a possible kiln structure just to the north of the malthouse.

Exterior

Village Malthouse. Long 3-storey range stepped down to 2-storey at north end. Constructed of rubble stone with brick window heads and dentilated eaves and roof cover renewed with corrugated iron sheet.

Main east elevation of 4 bays, with doorways at either end and 3 windows between them on each floor. Further narrow bay to left. Windows are boarded to the upper floor and small pane timer framed or infilled elsewhere. South gable elevation faces directly onto the road and has one high loading door. 3 windows to the north elevation, those to the ground and second floor boarded, first floor is small pane except central window, which is blocked. Right-hand 2-storey section of two bays and to the north a large double door opening at ground floor with window above. Small stable and cart house to the right, two stable doors to the right and wide cart house to the left. Two square windows under the eaves.

Interior

Divided into two floors, possibly originally three. Ground floor converted with concrete stalls and floor but retains original timber staircase at south end. First floor survives intact with original floor structure and boards throughout, bolted king post trusses and roof structure hoist at south end and large grain hopper projecting through floor.

The main range is divided from the lower 2-storey section by a full height masonry wall with 2 wide doorways at ground floor, three openings to the first floor and two taller openings above. The openings in this wall may suggest an earlier gable wall but there is no evidence for this externally and the roof stuctures to either section are similar.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an unusual and well-preserved example of a rural maltings in a prominent location within the centre of the village.