Former Stables at The Poplars

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontlliw, Swansea

Entry Name: Former Stables at The Poplars

Location: Off the S side of a private drive to The Poplars, accessed from the E side of Swansea Road, marked by entrance gates and derelict lodge at the S end of Pontlliw.

County: Swansea

Community: Pontlliw and Tircoed (Pont-lliw a Tircoed)

Community: Pontlliw and Tircoed

Built-Up Area: Pontlliw

History

Built c1890 as a stable block for The Poplars, a small country estate and the home of a local industrialist Friedrich William Dahne. He is recorded as advertising for a ‘Working Housekeeper’ in October 1899 and the house and grounds are first shown on the 2nd ed OS map of 1900. It is referred to as an ‘Attractive modern country mansion’ on its sale in 1913, by which point F Dahne had presumably died as the house was occupied ( October 1914) by Friedrich’s son David.

Exterior

Stables, of mixed yellow and red brick with slate roof, clay ridge tiles, brick stacks and timber transom windows with red brick heads and stone cills. Deep overhanging eaves with moulded purlin ends. L shaped plan facing onto an enclosed cobbled yard on the NE side. Single storey with attic to W wing. Leading from the yard is a wide double doorway with sliding timber doors in N elevation of S wing. W wing with central window with gabled hayloft boarded door over and door to side. N elevation with a pair of windows to the ground floor and shorter central window above. 2 openings in W elevation. Pair of windows to E elevation.

Interior

Open to S wing, W wing retains loose boxes with original fittings and tack room (not inspected) and hay loft on 1st floor.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a late C19 stables constructed as part of the minor country estate of the Poplars, largely retaining its original character. Group value with The Poplars.