10 Mill Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardiff, Cardiff

County: Cardiff

Community: Castle (Castell)

Community: Castle

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

History

Mill Lane follows the former course of medieval Cardiff’s wall and moat, the moat being incorporated into the Glamorganshire Canal from 1794. 10 Mill Lane was built in 1887 as canal side entrance block and clubhouse to the Poultry, Fish and Vegetable Exchange linking Mill Lane to St Mary Street. Cardiff-born architect JP Jones (1851-1893) designed many of Victorian Cardiff’s commercial buildings and was also a Captain of Cardiff Cricket Club and Treasurer of Cardiff Football Club. 10 Mill Lane was converted to a printers in 1904 and became the main office of The Cardiff Journal of Commerce, a daily trade paper published originally by DA Thomas (1st Viscount Rhondda, 1856-1918) and later by Lady Margaret Haig Thomas (2nd Viscountess Rhondda, 1883-1958). Lady Rhondda was a key member of the movement for women’s voting rights, and made significant financial contributions to the fight for women’s equality in Wales but she was an activist in her own right too. She organised public meetings across South Wales, went on marches and is said to have protested by jumping onto the running board of Prime Minister HH Asquith’s car.

Exterior

Three storeys, mainly red brick facing Mill Lane with brickwork bands of alternating squares of three yellow soldiers and three red stretchers at window levels, with a more elaborate band to similar pattern separating first and second floors. Three windows to each floor, ground floor has modernised bar and restaurant entrances. Roof is hipped at Mill Lane end with ridge at forty five degree angle, in order to align with St Mary Street.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for special historic interest as a canal side commercial building of the late Victorian period. Group value with Wyndham Arcade and 11 Mill Lane, by the same architect.

Historical association with Viscount Rhondda, an important industrialist and politician; and his daughter Viscountess Rhondda, political activist and considered to be one of Wales’ foremost suffragettes.