Old House at Dolau Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanybydder, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Old House at Dolau Uchaf

Location: Set back on the N side of a minor road leading W from Rhydcymerau, approximately 900 metres W of the hamlet.

Community: Llanybydder

Locality: Rhydcymerau

History

Early C19 and marked on the 1840 Llanybyther Tithe map as a freehold farm owned and occupied by William Evans. The house was later extended and is first shown in its present form on the 1907 OS map. The house has been unoccupied since c1970.

Exterior

A rubble-stone 2-storey house under a slate roof. The front and rear walls are limewashed, which to the front is mixed with raddle to create a pink wash. The 3-window original part of the house has openings offset L of centre and a continuous rear outshut under a catslide roof. A single-window extension of c1900 is on the R-hand side. There are brick stacks R of centre and on the R end (a stone stack has been removed from the L end). Openings are under cambered heads in the lower storey, which are stone in the original part of the house, brick in the newer part, and beneath the eaves in the upper storey. The original doorway has been blocked. Windows are all margin-lit 2-pane sashes, which date from the extension of the house c1900 and were inserted into the earlier as well as the new openings. In the newer part of the house to the R-hand side is a boarded door under plain overlight, and a window in each storey, which are larger than the windows in the earlier part of the house but are not in line.

The outshut has two 2-light openings under timber lintels in the rear wall, which are part shuttered and part with glazing bars. There is a boarded door in the end wall facing the newer part of the house, where there is another boarded door.

Interior

The original house consisted of a kitchen and smaller parlour, separated by a boarded partition with boarded door. The kitchen has a tile floor and blocked fireplace under a wooden overmantle. There is also a dog-leg stair in the kitchen which has turned balusters and newels. The parlour has a fireplace with wooden surround. In the second kitchen in the later part of the house is a flagstone floor, fireplace with brick surround, and a ladder stair leading to a hatch in the first floor. First-floor joists are exposed in all of the ground-floor rooms. The outshut housed the scullery, which has retained its original slate benches, and where the underside of the roof is boarded. In the upper storey the rooms are divided by boarded partitions, and the ceilings are also boarded. The room over the second kitchen retains a fireplace with wooden surround.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved C19 regional farmhouse and an integral component of a rare well-preserved early-C19 farm group that retains strong original character.