Drinking Water Fountain in Maypole

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock-Vibon-Avel, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Drinking Water Fountain in Maypole

Location: South side of the unregistered road through Maypole, at the junction with the road to St Maughans.

Community: Llangattock-Vibon-Avel (Llangatwg Feibion Afel)

Community: Llangattock-Vibon-Avel

Locality: Maypole

History

Dated 1897 (see plaque), possibly to commemorate Queen Victoria’s diamond jubilee. The 1897 estate account of the Rolls family ancestral seat at The Hendre show an entry for “Maypole water supply. New water service for cottages at The Maypole & Perthgaloed Farm” at a total cost of £204 12s 3d. Included in this cost is £6 17s 9d for noted professional water diviner Melrose Swale Leicester Gataker; and £109 16s 4d for ironmongery by Taylor & Jones situated at 13 Monnow Street, Monmouth, whose fox-head spout may allude to Lord Llangattock’s connection with the local hunt.

Exterior

Roadside public drinking water fountain housed in a decorative structure of roughly squared and rusticated dressed stone. Structure comprises a steeply arched opening with stone voussoirs and finial and short flanking pillars with ogee caps. The niche contains a square stone basin and an iron water spout in the form of a fox’s head. Above it, a cast-iron plaque reading “ERECTED BY / LORD LLANGATTOCK / FOR THE BENEFIT / OF HIS TENANTS / & NEIGHBOURS / JUNE 1897”.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unusually elaborate example of a drinking water fountain, which is of special historic interest as part of a C19 village water supply provided by a philanthropic estate.