History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

16-26 Watermoor Road and attached wall and gate pier

A Grade II Listed Building in Cirencester, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.7129 / 51°42'46"N

Longitude: -1.9657 / 1°57'56"W

OS Eastings: 402469

OS Northings: 201576

OS Grid: SP024015

Mapcode National: GBR 3QY.FW9

Mapcode Global: VHB2Q.W66Q

Plus Code: 9C3WP27M+5P

Entry Name: 16-26 Watermoor Road and attached wall and gate pier

Listing Date: 23 July 1971

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1025239

English Heritage Legacy ID: 365465

Location: Cirencester, Cotswold, Gloucestershire, GL7

County: Gloucestershire

Civil Parish: Cirencester

Built-Up Area: Cirencester

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cirencester St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cirencester

Description

SP0201
578-1/6/327

CIRENCESTER
WATERMOOR ROAD (South West side)
Nos.16-26 (even) and attached wall and gate pier
23/07/71
GV
II
Formerly known as: Nos.1-6 Chesterton Terrace, WATERMOOR ROAD.

Terrace of six houses. 1829. Limestone ashlar to front, coursed squared limestone rubble to sides; Welsh slate parapeted roof; three ashlar ridge stacks with moulded tops largely retaining early C19 clay pots.

Terrace set back from Watermoor Road, two houses to each end breaking forward of two to centre. Three-storey six-window range. First floor has six early C19 timber casements divided by glazing bars into large panes in plain reveals with stone cills; second floor has six similar windows. Ground floor has six similar windows, six doors in plain reveals with six flush panels, Nos 18-24 with upper two panels glazed. Shallow plinth incorporating projecting ground floor window cills, band courses similarly incorporating cills of first and second floor windows. Moulded stone eaves cornice, coped parapet.

INTERIORS not inspected; Nos 18 and 20 noted as having stick baluster dog-leg staircases with winders, mahogany grip handrails.

Attached wall to right is rat-trap bond brickwork to inner face, coursed squared limestone rubble to outer face; gate pier limestone ashlar with vermiculated rustication, corniced cap.

(DoE: List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest: 1971-).

Listing NGR: SP0246801576

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.