Barn and Horse Engine House Approximately 30 Metres West of the Hills Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Loggerheads, Staffordshire

LOGGERHEADS C.P,
Tyrley
BERRISFORD ROAD (off north-east side),
Barn and horse engine house approximately 30 metres west of the Hills Farmhouse

(Formerly listed as Barn and horse engine house approximately 30m west of the Hills Farmhouse, Beresford Road)

II
Barn and horse engine house. Probably early C19 with later additions and alterations. Red brick, parts on coursed sandstone base, plain tiled roofs with coped stone verges on kneelers. 'L'-shaped plan along south and west sides of farmyard with horse engine house in angle between ranges.

Barn: two levels. south range: two rows of brick ventilators to upper level with three lozenge-shaped air vents between eaves hatch; ground floor with four C20 windows, left-hand blocked.

West range: two of brick ventilators flanking wide blocked cart entrance, again with lozenge-shaped air vents between, two to left of blocked entrance, three to right; three C20 windows to ground floor. Gable end has eight rows of single air vents (partly blocked by late C19/early C20 cowshed [not included]), loft entrance.

Horse engine house: half-octagonal with infilled sides; machinery gone; wide threshing entrance behind to rear of barn.

INTERIOR: queen-post roof in seven bays with double-purlins and collar beams to south range; king-post roof to west range. Tallet steps to rear of south range; fire insurance plate.