The Clock House (Formerly Included in Description of Peatswood)

A Grade II Listed Building in Loggerheads, Staffordshire

LOGGERHEADS C.P
PEATSWOOD
Tyrley
The Clock House (formerly included in list description of Peatswood)

II

Former stable block (now converted into house and garages) of demolished country house. 1891 (datestone over central door) with alterations to rear. Red brick with ashlar dressings, hipped machine tile roof and wooden cupola. Queen Anne Revival style. Two storeys and dormer-lit attic; wooden modillion eaves cornice, wide brick floor band and pilaster strips to corners and centre; three:one:three bays with central entrance bay under steep open pediment; half-glazed door with flanking vertical fixed-light windows; above, a tripartite window with decorated pediment and above again two flanking oculi and clock; all the other windows are cross-paned casements with brick aprons, gauged heads and projecting keystones; two decorated lead downpipes to left and right; tall central cupola behind pediment, square in section with corner pilasters and lead dome with brass weathervane; timber clock house behind in roof slope; clock with inscription "VULNERANT OMNES ULTIMA NECAT" beneath, flanked by two multi-paned cross casements; modillion cornice with small pediment above. To the right at front a round-headed entrance arch under plain open pediment and a short single-storied range with loft over, lit to front by four narrow sash windows. The house of which the stable block was once part, Peatswood, dated from late C18, but is now demolished. At the time of re-survey (1984) only piles of rubble and part of a disused summerhouse (neither of which are included) survive to south-west.