Brook Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Chediston, Suffolk

CHEDISTON
Halesworth Road
Brook Farmhouse

(Formerly listed as Brook Farmhouse, CRATFIELD ROAD, CHEDISTON)

II

Farmhouse. Mainly early C17 but with C16 core and later addition at the right hand end. Timber framed and plastered, the facade cased in colourwashed brick; pantiled roof. Two storeys and attic. Four windows, various casements, with one inset sash window to the left; central boarded door. Two internal stacks. On the ground floor the earlier part has heavy unchamfered joists and two diamond-mullioned windows: this may originally have comprised the lower bay of an open hall. The early C17 addition has exposed framing at first floor level, the remains of one five-light diamond-mullioned window and some original doors and floorboarding; newel stairs. There is a gap of some 0.3m between the framing of the two sections.