Gatcliffe House Farm House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tarleton, Lancashire

SD 42 SE
4/52 No.117 (Gatcliffe House Farm
House)
- II

Farmhouse, now house. C17 and C18, altered. Mostly handmade brick, with some patching of common brick, painted white; concrete tile roof. L-plan: 2-unit C17 front range with short rear wing and addition in angle to rear of 1st bay. Two storeys; front has C18 openings: segmental-headed doorway offset left of centre, segmental-headed 2-light casement to the left, a 3-light casement to the right with a label over it, and at 1st floor small segmental-headed casements of 3, 1 and 3 lights. Chimneys at front left corner and right gable. Left return wall of 2 unequal gables, with a vertical joint in front of the valley, a door in front of that with a label, and one segmental-headed 2-light casement at 1st floor of each part; modern downspout with head dated 1605. Right-hand gable has a segmental-headed window at ground floor. Rear has inter alia a small 3-light brick-mullion window at 1st floor of 2nd bay, and 1½ storey rear wing with gable chimney. Interior: housepart in 2nd bay has 2 ovolo-moulded beams scarf-jointed in position of former firehood bressummer, and at 1st floor above this a lateral beam has blocked post and wattle holes in the soffit for the whole length, and 2 bearers jointed into this have similar holes (= formerly enclosed firehood); parlour in front of laterally-partitioned 1st bay has 2 small ovolo-moulded beams, and this partition is timber-framed at 1st floor.