The Beeches

A Grade II Listed Building in Staunton on Wye, County of Herefordshire

Staunton on Wye

SO 34 SE

STAUNTON ON WYE

The Beeches

II

House. 1859-60, by Fulljames and Waller for the Jarvis Educational Foundation. English bond red brick with stone dressings. Clay plain tile roof with stone coped gables. Large brick gable end and lateral stacks with clustered shafts. STYLE: Tudor Gothic. PLAN: Large house. The front range with room on either side of central entrance and with extensive service range behind. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Asymmetrica13-window south front with 2 and 3-light stone mullion-transom windows, stone canted bay window on right with tiled hipped roof and small gable above; wooden gabled dormer on left with deep eaves and verges; central doorway with pointed arch, integral overlight and plank door. String course at first floor level and plinth with chamfered stone weathering. East elevation has gabled rear wing projecting on right. INTERIOR: not inspected.