3-29, the Vale SW3

A Grade II Listed Building in Stanley, London

Church of England Parish: Chelsea St John with St Andrew

Shepherds Bush

TQ 2677 NE THE VALE, SW3
(West side)

GV II

Row of 14 individually designed terraced houses creating a cohesive streetscape. c1911-1913 by F E Williams. Silver-grey bricks with red brick dressings, except No.3 which is red brick with stone quoins. Red tiled roofs, most with dormers, all except No.3 with enriched, tall brick chimney stacks. Artists' houses in C18 style.
EXTERIOR: mostly 3 storeys, attics and basements. Most have gauged red brick flat arches to flush frame box sashes.
No.3: three sash windows with gauged brick flat arches. Timber doorcase with open pediment on columns with enriched dosserets. Recessed entrance with panelled door and fanlight.
Nos 5 & 7: form a symmetrical design of 3 sash windows each, the central window of each house, at piano nobile level with stone keystones and cast-iron balconies. Each entrance in outer bay with moulded doorcase having a shallow, console-bracketed hood and enriched lintel; panelled doors with overlights. Coved eaves cornice. Each with 2 hipped dormers.
Nos 9 & 11: form a symmetrical design. The recessed central bays of 2 sash windows each have a slightly projecting semi-basement with cast-iron railing; the single window outer bays, flanked by brick pilasters, project to the pavement and have timber doorcases of pilasters supporting bracketed hoods with moulded cornices and panelled doors with overlights. At 2nd floor level each has a keyed oeil-de-boeuf with cobweb glazing. All the sashes have stone keystones and at 1st floor level on the recessed bays are separated by vertically set oeil-de-boeuf with cobweb glazing; between the central windows an oval stone plaque inscribed "FMW 1912". The massive chimney stacks to front and rear are joined by a brick arch. Williams built these houses for himself.
No.13: 3 windows, the central 1st floor sash with moulded stone surround, broken pediment set with a rectangular keystone and bracketed stone balcony with cast-iron railings. Segmental arched entrance with panelled porch to panelled door and overlight.
No.15: 4 sash windows, those at 1st floor level with gauged red brick keystones. Timber doorcase of moulded surround, lugged beneath the pulvinated cornice; panelled porch to panelled door. 2 pedimented dormers flank a segmental pedimented dormer behind a brick blocking course and band.
Nos 17 & 21: form a symmetrical design with No 19. Both have recessed entrance bays, flanking No.19, with segmental-arched entrances with gauged brick keystones, panelled doors and fanlights. Each outer bay has a double-height canted bay window with Classical relief roundel to the 1st floor apron and 2 sashes above in shallow brick pilastered recesses with gauged brick heads and keystones. No.21 has a C20 attic storey.
No.19: forms the centre of a symmetrical design with Nos 17 & 21. 5 sash windows, the central window with segmental pedimented moulded stone surround and enriched keystone above a projecting portico with lugged, moulded stone doorcase with enriched lintel to the panelled door. This is surmounted by an urn flambe set in the moulded stone cornice; returns have segmental-arched sashes set in shallow round-arched recesses. 2 pedimented dormers flank a segmental pedimented dormer above a heavy modillion cornice.
No.21: 1 canted bay window at 1st floor level with panelled apron. Entrance to left with timber pilasters supporting a gauged brick flat arch with keystone and recessed part-glazed door. To right, a horizontally set 4-light casement window. The dormer cornice continues along the mansard roof.
Nos 23 & 27: form a symmetrical design with No.25. Each has a recessed single window entrance bay, flanking No.25; timber doorcase with pilasters supporting a projecting cornice hood, panelled door. Main bays have, at 1st floor level, a canted bay window with panelled apron and flanked by shallow round-arched niches. Venetian type ground floor window flanked by brick pilasters. 2nd floor sash in a shallow brick pilastered recess with gauged brick head and keystone. Behind the blocking course, a tiled gable end with sash window.
No.25: forms the centre of a symmetrical design with Nos 23 & 27. A jettied 2-storey wing projects towards the street, the brick ground floor with a 4-light, horizontally set, casement window supporting a timber-framed and weatherboarded upper storey having a large Venetian set in the gable end of a tiled roof with upswept eaves. Entrance portico on the right hand return with pilastered timber doorcase and panelled door; left hand return has similar window to front. 1st floor returns each with 5 rectangular windows in flat frames with cornices. The recessed main building has 3-light casements to either side of the wing and a large chimney breast with slab stack behind, flanked by hipped dormers.
INTERIORS: not inspected.