Pavilion at Richmond Athletic Ground

A Grade II Listed Building in Richmond upon Thames, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Kew Gardens

TQ 1775 KEW FOOT ROAD

22/8/10075 Pavilion at Richmond Athletic Ground

II

Sports pavilion. Built circa 1886, when the Richmond Athletic Ground was established on its current site, with some C20 alterations. The late C20 addition to the west is not of special interest. Ground floor mainly of red brick with filled in verandah to north with timber supports. First floor timberframed, clad with weatherboarding with pantiled roof Two storeys. Ground floor south side has 9 sashes with cambered head linings with panelled aprons and two similar doorcases divided by pilasters. First floor clad in weatherboarding set diagonally at the top and vertically from the dado. Unusually, there is a verandah on two sides, enabling views over both playing areas. This is supported on Moghul-inspired square piers with bracketed capitals. North side has central pediment with scrolled feature, swags and lettering of organisation. Beneath the overhanging eaves are further panels with swags. Gable ends have eclectic applied framing. Elaborate three and four-light "chinoise" windows and doors. South side has two tiers of columns to verandah. The pavilion is unusual in not being dedicated to a single sport. The grounds were used for the Richmond Town Cricket Club (from 1886-1958), the Richmond Rugby Football Club (1889 onwards), the London Scottish Rugby Football Club (1894 onwards) and the Royal Richmond Horse Show (1892-1967). The Horse Show was part of the London Season.