Moorhen Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Shillington, Central Bedfordshire

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Clophill

TL 13 SW SHILLINGTON AND STONTON HANSCOMBE END ROAD

- II

House and attached outbuilding. C17 or earlier with C19 and C20 alterations and additions. Timber framing, now concealed by C20 brickwork, C19 additions in Gault brick, and with weatherboarding to attached outbuilding. PLAN: irregular T-plan with early range to south, extended westwards, and with added single bay 2-storey range to north. Lower 3-bay single storey range to north includes single brick-faced service bay to house, and a 2-bay outbuilding.
FRONT(east) ELEVATION: 2-storey part with gable to left, plain barge boards and 2 and 3-light C20 glazing bar casement windows. Taller single bay to right, set back at right angles to gabled range, with independent roof structure and gable stack. This has stacked 3 over 3 pane sashes below segmental arches. Lower bay to right with doorway and 2-light casement window, each light with 6 panes. Further right, a 2-bay timber-framed and weatherboarded outbuilding with 2 doorways. SIDE (south) ELEVATION: stepped range, rendered at first floor level above C20 Gault brick facing to timber framing. Lower 2 -bay part to left with canted bay window and small gabled dormer. Taller part with C20 half-glazed door and a 3 over 3 pane sash. INTERIOR: Early range with exposed roof timbers, tie beams, purlins and curved wind braces. Staircase with heavy turned balusters, moulded handrail and acorn and composite finials to newel post, possibly relocated, and part of a more substantial stair. Later part abutting outbuilding with substantial hearth and hearth beam, incorporating side copper. C19 dresser forms baffle screen to doorway. Outbuilding part with exposed roof and wall framing of thin scantling, and with some wattle and daub infill to enclosed kitchen gable.