Baptist Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Lymington, Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Lymington St Thomas the Apostle

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Boldre

SZ 3295 LYMINGTON NEW STREET

II

Baptist chapel. 1834; with C20 alterations. Rendered brick. Slate roof with gabled ends. PLAN: Auditorium with gallery at west end and on north and south sides. Entrance at west end into vestibule under gallery. Basement originally contained school. EXTERIOR: 2-storey, 1:3:1 bay west front, centre three bays project with a pedimented tetrastyle portico with Ionic half-columns on the first floor and occulus in the tympanum; round-headed windows with multi-pane cast-iron frames; central round-headed doorway with large C20 glazed porch. Band at first floor level, continued around 3-bay sides, which have round-headed gallery windows and straight-headed windows below, all with cast-iron frames with small opening centre lights. On north side, doorway to basement with flush-panel double doors. Rear [E], three high-level round-headed windows with multi-pane cast-iron frames and lean-to below. INTERIOR: Gallery on three sides on thin cast-iron columns and with ornate cast-iron front; gallery dado-panelling and stairs. Seating and rostrum replaced. Ceiling covered with modern tiles. Stairs to former organ loft with stick balusters and column newels. NOTE: The Baptists formed a church in Lymington in the late C17 and built a new meeting house in New Street in 1769. The present chapel is a rebuilding of 1834. SOURCE: RCHME, Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting-houses in South-West England; p.142.