Leach Pottery

A Grade II Listed Building in St Ives, Cornwall

St Ives

SW 53 NW

ST IVES
Leach Pottery

II

Pottery. 1921, for Bernard Leach. Stone rubble and rendered concrete blocks. Gable-ended scantle slate roofs, the kiln shed has louvred ridge ventilator. Brick gable end and axial stacks.
PLAN: Long range comprising, kiln shed at SW end, throwing and glazing rooms with loft over at centre, and workshop with studio above at NE end.
EXTERIOR: Single storey kiln shed at SW end has outshut on NW side and porch on SE front. Throwing and glazing rooms at centre, built of stone rubble and with sash windows. Workshop with studio above is cross-wing at NE end with external stairs to first floor doorway on SE gable end.
INTERIOR: In the kiln shed is the brick 3-chambered climbing kiln designed by T. Matsubayashi in 1921 and rebuilt in 1923, a small tunnel kiln, an individual kiln and a modern gas kiln. In the glazing room there is a corner fireplace with a cambered brick arch with two small terracotta niches above. In the throwing room two of Leach's wheels; above is the drying loft. Over the workshop at the NE end is Leach's studio with access via external stairs.
NOTE: The Leach Pottery was established by Bernard Leach, with the Japanese potter Hamada Shoji, on his return in 1920 from studying in Japan.
SOURCE: Leach. Bernard, A Potter's Book; published 1940.