Gumbersland Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Briavels, Gloucestershire

Llandogo

ST BRIAVELS
BIGSWEIR
Gumbersland Barn

II

Field barn. Mid C18. Built of stone random rubble with dressed quoins and gabled pantiled roof with coping to the north west end. Five bays with two bay lean-to to south east. Projecting central gabled cart entrance to the north west and lower cart entrance with double doors to south east. The walls have arrowslit ventilation slits and there are openings in the gable ends. Chamfered oak roof with collar beams, two tiers of purlins and original rafters. Stone cobbled floor to both main barn and lean-to.