Pilstone Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Trellech United (Tryleg Unedig), Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Pilstone Farmhouse

Location: Prominently sited across the slope on west side of the Wye Valley; Pilstone Farm is reached from the by-road that runs north from the main A466 where it crosses the river at Bigsweir Bridge. Approxima

Town: Monmouth

Community: Trellech United (Tryleg Unedig)

Community: Trellech United

Locality: Bigsweir

Llandogo

History

Said locally to be the oldest farmhouse in this part of the Wye Valley although these historic origins have been followed by considerable C19 and later remodelling. The present house is mostly late C17 or early C18 but the fragmentary timber framing may indicate something earlier. RCAHMW records a date of 1686 on the house, but this was not seen at resurvey. As well as the C19 changes there have been considerable alterations in the late C20.
It was the farmhouse to the Home Farm that belonged to Pilstone (the large house immediately to the north); this was formerly the seat of the Perkins family and then became a part of the Bigsweir estate in St Briavels CP, Gloucestershire.

Exterior

A two storey stone-built farmhouse with roughcast 3-bay front. The main roof has stone-slates to front and Roman tiles to rear, while the cross range to the south has a pantiled roof; stone rectangular end chimney stacks, rendered to left, this one is external and may be an addition, the other is internal. The front has a central gabled porch with cambered-arch entrance and recessed plank door. Between this and the eaves is a tiny, square, casement window either side of which are taller 2-light casements under gabled dormers with wave-pattern bargeboards and finials, as also on the porch - this same ornamentation is also shown in old photographs of the adjacent Pilstone House. The ground floor windows are broader, later, casements, but again with 2 2 panes. Cement-rendered left hand gable end has projecting chimney breast and similar casement glazing. Stepped out to the rear is a cross-range with lean-to half-glazed porch attached to the front end; this range was probably a bakehouse - see the large chimney breast on the rear (west) gable end; tripartite window to the section with 4 6 4 panes. The main part of the whitewashed rubble rear is formed of a broader cross range that sweeps down to single storey to either side of a two storey centre; out of character pointing and some modern glazing. The hillside is cut away creating a narrow, stone-walled, rear yard.

Interior

The interior has been very altered and rearranged and the fireplaces and staircase have all been rebuilt. The cross-passage survives in part, with flanking rooms, leading to an opened out living area at the rear. There is a small amount of timber framing at the rear of the house, but the evidence is now too damaged for interpretation. The upper floor was not seen at resurvey, but it is said that an A-frame roof survives as might be expected in this type of house.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its historic interest and for its architectural character as a dominant feature in the surrounding Wye Valley landscape.