White Swan Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Wattisfield, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Hepworth

TM 07 SW WATTISFIELD BOBBY HILL
3/89 White Swan Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Circa 1600. Timber-framed and rendered; double roman tiles. 2 storeys and attics; 3-cell lobby-entrance plan. The internal chimney-stack has a wide plain rebuilt red brick shaft. In the front of the stack a high gable projecting from the roof has pierced and fluted bargeboards with spike finial and a single-light window in the apex. 3 3-light C20 casement windows with bar to the upper floor and one single-light window; 3 late C20 standard casement windows to the ground floor. A C20 plank door with glazed panel. Frame in 4 bays, including a chimney-bay. In hall and parlour, chamfered main beams, curved stepped stops with groove, joists chamfered and set flat; rounded brickwork at back of parlour fireplace; upper fireplace with cut-down timber lintel. Good studding exposed in the upper gable ends; main posts with long jowls, arched braces removed; a shutter-slide in the rear wallplate. Roof in 4 bays: clasped purlins, arched windbraces, collars removed. A single-storey lean-to added along the whole rear.