1 and 2 Flanchford Mill Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in South Park and Woodhatch, Surrey

TQ 24 NW

FLANCHFORD ROAD
(East, off) Leigh
Nos. 1 and 2 Flanchford Mill Cottages

II

Millhouse and attached cottage, now two dwellings. C18 with C20 additions and alterations. Red brick in Flemish bond with plat band; plain tile roof with brick stacks to ends and centre. 2 storeys, 7 bays, the 2 right-hand bays, with rear outshut, added c 1930; rear stair-outshut to no. 2. Two board doors flanked by windows with further window at centre (bay-5 window originally the entrance to cottage); five 1st-floor windows with blind window to bay 2 and blank space(formerly a window) to bay 5. Windows are C20 small-pane wooden casements. Ground-floor openings have segmental brick arches. Ends of iron tie-bars. Interior: chamfered beams and panelled doors to no 2.