Cemetery Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

SP 98 NE

Hockley
WARSTONE LANE
No. 161 (Cemetery Lodge)

II

Cemetery lodge. 1848 by J.R. Hamilton of Gloucester. Blue-grey engineering brick in Flemish bond with limestone dressings. Steeply pitched slate roof with crested ridge tiles and stone coping to gable ends. Gable end and axial stacks, each with three octagonal ashlar shafts with moulded caps and base, the south west stack is corbelled out from gable end.

Rectangular plan with central carriageway; cemetery keeper's cottage on left (north west) and offices on right (north east). Tudor Gothic style.

Two storeys. Three bays, the centre in tall advanced gable with marginal buttresses, double-chamfered four-centred arch carriageway with carved keystone on corbel for canted stone oriel above with crenellated cornice and shaft rising from its roof to buttressed gablet on gable apex surmounted by stone cross. Flanking bays have stone four-light windows with king mullions and transoms and gabled half-dormers with two-light windows, all with four-centred arch heads to lights and metal casements. Diagonal corner buttresses. Three-bay rear (north west) elevation has gabled central carriageway with diagonal buttresses, similar arch and tall stepped three-light window and loop above; flanked by lower advanced gables, that on left with tall two-light first floor window over panel and small ground floor window and on right three-light ground floor and two-light first floor windows similar to those at front. Chamfered four-centred arch doorways inside carriageway and gates at front of carriageway with wrought-iron grilles in open panels and with wrought-iron hinges and cresting.

Interior not inspected.

Note: This was part of the competition entry for the design of the Church of England cemetery, which extends to about 9 acres and contained the Church of St Michael (demolished).

Source: Kelly's Directory' 1928.