Packington Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Swinfen and Packington, Staffordshire

Lichfield

SK 10 NE

SWINFEN AND PACKINGTON CP
Packington Hall

II

Country house, now offices. Mid C18, reputedly by Benjamin Wyatt; rendered in the C19 with other alterations. Cement rendered brickwork with rendered quoins and bands. Moulded cornice to coped crenellated parapet with three curved gables and obelisk-finials hiding roof with two groups of moulded ridge stacks. Two storeys and attics; nine window front, quoined raised surrounds with blank round-arched heads. Moulded keyblocks to arches rising into band or cornice above. All windows late C20 glazing bar casements. Central three bays have pilaster articulation on first floor and Doric half-columned porte-cochere on ground floor, with round arches to front and side-bays and crenellated parapet with obelisk finials. Side fronts have two-storey bows with crenellated parapets recessed to left and right.

Interior not inspected but may be of interest.